Privacy Policy

Who we are:

We are D.A. Houlihan & Son, Solicitors of John’s Place, Birr, Co. Offaly. You can contact us at this address by post or by email at info@dahoulihan.ie.

Why we process your data, the lawful basis for processing your data and who we share it with:

We do not collect personal information about you when you visit our website unless you voluntarily provide it to us through our ‘contact us’ form.  The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our legal services. We will retain this data for as long as it is reasonably necessary for us to provide you with legal advice.  We may disclose your personal data with your consent to third party recipients either acting on your behalf or as may be required for the purpose of providing you with legal advice.

Your rights relating to personal data:

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

  • right to access the data – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
  • right to rectification – you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information.
  • right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you.
  • right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing your personal data for particular purposes.
  • right to data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice. If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation. You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission.

COVID-19 Notice

The health and well-being of our staff, colleagues and clients is of paramount importance. 

We are monitoring the situation closely and are following the latest advice of the National Public Health Emergency Team.

We are continuing to provide legal services to our clients and are doing so through an innovative combination of technology and remote working. Our telephone lines remain open during office hours.

We are mindful of our collective responsibility to take all measures possible to minimise the impact of this virus.